Contact

ACUITY GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

Acuity Group Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the way we will collect and use information about you in a way that is consistent with our responsibilities and your rights under relevant privacy law.  Please read it carefully so that you understand how we will use your information.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us via email or during a telephone conversation.
    • This information may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone numbers.
    • Any other work-related information you provide, and other sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • Information that you provide by filling in either the contact us section, or how to become a reseller on our website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also store cookies as set out in more detail below.

IP addresses and cookies

When someone visits www.acuitygroup.com we may use third-party services, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out information such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.  We do not make, and do not allow third-party services to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookies

We use a technology called ‘cookies’ as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site.  A cookie is an element of data that our website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system.  You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you change your browser settings.  This website does not store any information that would, on its own, allow us to identify individual users of this service without their permission.  Any cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences.  Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

How we use your Personal Information

In providing our service(s) to you, you consent to your personal data being included on a computerised records and used solely for the purpose of delivering our agreed service(s).

If you do not wish to consent to the use of your data for this purpose, or you wish to amend or remove your data from our records, please e-mail: privacy@acuitygroup.com  We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide our services to you in our capacity as a consultancy business / SaaS provider for the purpose of Governance, Risk and Compliance based on your requirements.
    • We may also use your information to contact you by email, telephone and social networks for professionals, to keep you informed of changes and opportunities as they arise, relevant to our mutual business needs and requirements.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us.
  • To respond to any communication or enquiries from you.

To notify you about changes to our service.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to our records store and stored by a third party located inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

It may also be stored or processed by our third party / channel partners, usually located inside the European Economic Area (EEA), but may be transferred to our third party / channel partners operating outside the EEA, who work with us to provide our services for your business needs and requirements.  By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We endeavour to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data Security

Although we will do our best to protect the storing of your personal data, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site or any third party; any transmission is at your own risk.

Legal basis for processing the information

We will rely on your consent to process the information detailed above.

  • We may also process your data based on our legitimate interests i.e. to provide our services to you and for administrative purposes.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or standard terms and conditions of business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Acuity Group Ltd, our clients, or others.
  • Your data will not be used/disclosed to any third party for marketing purposes.
twittercaret-downlinkedinlocation-arrowyoutube-playcross